Monday, October 31, 2011

OHHH NOOOO. The store is out of Kettle Corn! What if they've stopped stocking it? Ordering online is expensive. :-( FirstWorldProblems
OMG! IHeartRadio app has a Radio Manilow channel, including his music, his faborite songs by other artists, and his narration! Mega-LIKE!
I wonder if the field used in the pumpkin-flinging Punkin Chunkin competition turns into a pumpkin patch the following year?

Sunday, October 30, 2011

When did the Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens get moved from Camden to Winterthur? Or is the one at Winterthur a separate collection?
When did the Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens get moved from Camden to Winterthur? Or is the one at Winterthur a separate collection?
OK already with the winter weather in OCTOBER. Can we go back to having autumn now?

Saturday, October 29, 2011

BOOOOOSH is in goal for Carolina! He's on my fantasy team, so I hope we have a low-scoring game tonight!

I'm Dreaming of a White... Halloween?

Ok, what the Sam Hill is wrong with the weather? We've had slushy snow falling all freaking day! Since when is October 29 supposed to be slushy or snowy?

Fortunately, most of the mess has melted, though it's accumulating on cars and grass. And to call the temperatures "unseasonably cold" would be putting it mildly.

I hope it improves by Monday, or the local kids will have to go trick-or-treating in mukluks. Sheesh.

Mark's on one end of the sofa. I'm on the other. Mini keeps moving from one lap to the other and back. She can't decide. :-)
What the Sam Hill is with snow in October? I demand a recount! Snow, snow, go away!

Friday, October 28, 2011

This ref drove me nuts when the Phantoms were in Philly. We've been in ADK for multiple seasons & he's still at it. Some things don't change.

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Oh, ma fanabla.
Aaaaand we tie it yet again. 8-8. This team refuses to go away. At least that's ONE positive to take from this contest.
LOL. Tim Saunders on the radio: "It'd be easier to tell you who HASN'T scored in this game." No kidding.
THIS game is the ANTI-goalie-duel. They're scoring like an All-Star Game out there. Jiminy Cricket.
OH! EM! GEEEE! We went from trailing 5-1 to leading 7-6, with three of those goals coming in the past 4 minutes!
TIIIIIEEE freakin' GAAAAAMEEEE! 6-6!
Ohhhh YEAHHHHH! Flyers!
MUCH better! Keep it up!
Mannaggia.
Aaaand here comes Bryzgalov.
Aw, come on, Flyers! Jiminy Cricket! You're better than this!
Hartnell from Jagr! Those two guys are en fuego lately! Gotta love it!

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Monday, October 24, 2011

Aaaaand the Flyers are back in the "W" column! :-)
JAAAAAGRRRR! OMG I never thought I'd see the day when I screamed for Jagr in a Flyers uni. Just goes to show, anything really CAN happen!
DOOOOP! Hartnell scores again!
HartnellUP 2-1 Flyers!
I just saw that our GM said Pronger will not return to the game. &%#€!!! DIIISLIIIIKEEEE! :-( I hope his eyes are all right.
Jaromir just put the Ja in Jagr! DOOP!
The local Oldies Station now includes the 80s. Wait, what? 80s?! SINCE WHEN is that music "old"? I demand a recount!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Testing posts by SMS. Go Flyers and Phantoms!

On taking SEPTA to Flyers games

Last Thursday, Mark and I were waiting for the Subway train to go home after a Flyers game. Usually, the rides are uneventful. (And inexpensive. Tokens cost $1.55, so it's $3.10 to ride the Subway round trip, as opposed to $18.00 to park in the lot. But I digress.)

So anyway, there we sat, waiting for a northbound local train at Pattison AT&T Station, when I heard a plasticky clattering noise coming from the direction of the open doorway of an express train that was waiting on a nearby track. The Flyers-garbed young man who'd been standing in the doorway of the train leaned down to try and see whatever he had dropped. His companion came and leaned to see, as well.

To make a long story less long, this inebriated fellow had dropped his cell phone between the train and platform, and was quite angry about it. So much so that he began yelling profanity at top volume.

That's when the security guard told Cell Phone Boy to calm down, and after the train departed, someone would attempt to retrieve the phone. Cell Phone Boy had some snideness to voice to the guard. Which set off the extremely petite young woman who was also awaiting a local train. If cell Phone Boy was 3 sheets to the wind, Petite Female was 2.5 sheets to the wind. So the two of them got into a drunken debate, standing face-to-face like cartoon characters, till Cell Phone Boy's buddy literally picked him up and carried him bodily away from the confrontation.

Before the local train left the station, we did get to see the express depart and someone from SEPTA retrieve the phone for Cell Phone Boy. Goodness knows if it still worked. But wven if it did, seriously... would YOU put a phone up to your face if it had been on that disgusting floor of the track area? EWWWWW. I say no way!
An interesting article on OWS from someone who has actually seen it: http://ping.fm/XegCw

Friday, October 21, 2011

WinMo's latest OS: Mango. Google's Android iterations: Gingerbread, Ice Cream Sandwich. IPhones: made by Apple. Tech news makes me hungry!

I've officially begun my Christmas shopping

That does it. I officially began my Christmas shopping.

It started a few weeks ago when I tried to purchase a particular item from ThinkGeek, only to find that they were out of stock. I set up an email notification for when said item would get back IN stock.

The notice I just got was that ThinkGeek was discontinuing the item. BOO. So I went looking around for the same thing elsewhere, and found ONE left on Amazon. Not wanting to risk another "This item is sold out" issue, I ordered it immediately. And thus begins my Christmas shopping.

Thank God for internet shopping. I would much rather do my shopping at home than run out to brave the insane crowds, limited stock availability, and terrible parking that the malls have to offer. It saves time and gas, too, and the fact that the online stores are open 24/7 means that it's easier to fit the shopping into my schedule.

But anyway, it's beginning to look a little like Christmas around here. But just a little. I won't be shopping in earnest until a bit closer to the holiday.

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Day Five With The New Toy

Well, I've had the iPhone for five days now. I have experimented a lot with Siri. I'm really loving all the commands I can enter just by using my voice. I have set my iPhone's alarm clock with voice commands every day. I can even dictate text verbally to the phone and have my words rendered into speech automatically.

In fact, I dictated this entire post with my voice.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Friday, October 14, 2011

Would a short fortune teller who escaped from prison be a small medium at large?

Thursday, October 13, 2011

My iPod Touch says, "iOS 5 is IN THA HOUSE". :-) And my iPhone is slated to arrive tomorrow. It's a good tech week so far.

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

I'm gonna smack these fargin' referees. All the way from the second level.
Meszaros MESZes up Vancouver! 5-4 Flyers! :-)
The Flyers get their 4th of the night... Free Egg McMuffins for everybody! :-) Here's to a fattening season!
Egad. WTH are the Ice Girls wearing? I wear more than that to go swimming.
Ya know those CGI ads that appear on the glass behind the net for TV viewers? Now they appear on the Jumbotron image of the on-ice action.
GIROOOOOOUX! I <3 that boy! 1-0 Flyers!

Monday, October 10, 2011

Holy cow. I'm at Inbox Zero. It's a miracle. (And it surely won't last, lol.)

Friday, October 07, 2011

Figlio di puttana. NLDS
Looking forward to interpreting the Phillies game for my deaf-blind friend. The Phightins had better give me good things to interpret!

Thursday, October 06, 2011

Wednesday, October 05, 2011

RIP Steve Jobs.

Fittingly, I received the news of Steve Jobs's passing via a bulletin that came through on my iPod Touch. RIP Steve Jobs. 56 is too young to go.

Wow. Looking at my 6ABC headlines. RIP Steve Jobs. :-(
STL needs to borrow the cat colony from the old Vet Stadium. They've got squirrel infestation issues, lol.

Tuesday, October 04, 2011

Jiminy H. Cricket, the Phillies know how to get a fan wound up. Eeeeee. Thank God THAT'S over.
OK, Phillies, stop making it so freakin' interesting and just get the final out! ASAP. Kthx.
I'm Not Amused Apple is releasing iPhone 4S instead of 5. We'll see if I want to upgrade now or suffer w/my senile WinMo phone till iPhone5.